Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Do you have that one shirt you’ve been keeping for so long?

This is my Megastar shirt. Cousin gave it to me in 2005; and whenever I wear it, I cry. I don’t know if it were just some kind of coincidental events, but really, it happened several times that I lost count already. Since then, we called it the Megastar-cryola-depress-depressan-shirt

See, it’s really worn out, color has faded already and it has holes on it as well but there’s something in it that I value so much, I’m a sucker for sentimental stuff. It was the shirt I had worn when I was going through the toughest time of my life, the shirt that had absorbed my tears in 2006; the shirt that I had sneezed on when tissue paper had ran out already; the very shirt that has been with me when friends weren’t there to give me a hug during my meltdown. LOL.
I texted my cousin before doing this; informing her that hey, I think it’s about time… it’s about time to let go of ze Megastar shirt and I just wanna let you know. It was like letting go a crazy, silly piece of us —the years that we had made fun of that shirt being so jinxed and me, getting through my depression days.
I had 5 glorious years with you, shirt, but yeah, it’s time to let go. So sad that mommy’s gonna make a rug out of you but still, you’re of use til the very end. Letting go is good, yes? It means something better will come along, read that, mommeh?


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...